james beard 2020

James Beard Awards 2020: ICC Alumni & Dean Semifinalists Announced

28 Semifinalist Nominations Go To Members Of the ICC Community

The culinary awards season is just heating up, and each year it brings us such joy to see International Culinary Center alumni and Deans recognized for the excellence they bring to our industry. With the recent announcement of the 2020 semifinalists for the James Beard Awards, we’d like to congratulate the following ICC alumni [and Deans!] on their nominations. We’re thrilled to announce that this year, 24 ICC alumni and 2 ICC Deans have received a staggering 28 semifinalist nominations for the 2020 Awards and they’re just getting started. The James Beard Foundation Book & Media Awards are expected to be announced early next month, and we can’t wait to see some of our other talented graduates recognized for their work outside the kitchen. We’re so proud to see these talented individuals, and their respective businesses, acknowledged for their hard work and dedication to their craft.

Some of the highlights from this year’s announcement include the recognition of Sarah Welch, Co Owner and Executive Chef of standout hot-spot, Marrow in Detroit and Peter Prime, Co Owner and Executive Chef of Prime in Washington D.C. One of this year’s Outstanding Restaurant Award nominees, Restaurant Alma in Minneapolis—owned by ICC alumnus, Chef Alex Roberts—is celebrating their 20th Anniversary this year!

Follow us throughout awards season for updates on the James Beard Foundation Media & Book Awards semifinalists, finalists and award winners! 

2020 JAMES BEARD AWARD SEMIFINALISTS [LIST OF ICC ALUMNI & DEANS]

2020 Restaurant & Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant:

Cultura, Asheville, NC [Jacob Sessoms, Chef and Co-Founder, Culinary Arts ’03 & Pastry Arts ’03 ]

Kalaya, Philadelphia, PA [Chutatip Suntaranon, Chef and Co-Founder, Culinary Arts ’11 ]

Kāwi, New York, NY [David Chang, Owner, Culinary Arts ’01]

Outstanding Baker:

Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA [Culinary Arts ’10 & Art of International Bread Baking ’11]

Outstanding Bar Program:

Existing Conditions, New York, NY [Dave Arnold, Owner, ICC’s Associate Dean of Technology]

Outstanding Chef:

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA [ICC Dean]

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ [Culinary Techniques ’93]

Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia, PA [Art of International Bread Baking ’98]

Outstanding Hospitality:

Saison, San Francisco, CA [Joshua Skenes, Chef/Owner, Culinary Arts ’01]

Outstanding Pastry Chef:

Maggie Huff, Homewood, Dallas, TX [Pastry Arts ’05]

Outstanding Restaurant:

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO [Kelly Jeun, Co-Executive Chef, Italian Culinary Experience ’07]

La Morada, New York, NY [Carolina Saavedra, Executive Chef, Professional Culinary Arts ‘17]

Quince, San Francisco, CA [Aaron Babcock, Sommelier, Intensive Sommelier Training ’12]

Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, MN [Alex Roberts, Chef/Owner, Culinary Arts ’93]

Outstanding Wine Program:

Flight Wine Bar, Washington, D.C. [Swati Bose, Co-Owner, Food Business Fundamentals ’10]

Outstanding Service:

Saison, San Francisco, CA [Joshua Skenes, Chef/Owner, Culinary Arts ’01]

Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO [Kelly Jeun, Co-Executive Chef, Italian Culinary Experience ’07]

Rising Star Chef of the Year:

Rikki Giambruno, Hyacinth, St. Paul, MN [Culinary Arts ’12]

Zoë Kanan, Simon & The Whale, New York, NY [Pastry Arts ’10]

Best Chef: California:

Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco, CA [Culinary Arts ’01]

Best Chef: Great Lakes:

Sarah Welch, Marrow, Detroit, MI [Culinary Arts ’10]

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic:

Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collinswood, NJ [Culinary Arts ’02]

Peter Prime, Cane, Washington, D.C. [Culinary Arts ’05]

Best Chef: Midwest:

Nicholas Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas City, MO [Culinary Arts ’08]

Vaughn Good, Fox and Pearl, Kansas City, MO [Culinary Arts ’11]

Best Chef: New York State:

Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Wildair, New York, NY [Culinary Arts, ’07 and Culinary Arts ’09 | Pastry Arts ’10, respectively]

Scott Tacinelli and Angie Rito, Don Angie, New York, NY [Culinary Arts ’08]

Best Chef: Southeast:

Annie Pettry, Decca, Louisville, KY [Culinary Arts ‘07]

The 2020 James Beard Award Winners will be announced May 4, 2020. The 2020 Media Awards will be held on April 24, 2020. For the full list of 2020 James Beard Award Semifinalists, click here