James_beard_awards

ICC Grads + Deans nab 29 James Beard Award nominations

ICC Grads and JBF finalists clockwise from top left: Jeremiah Stone and Fabian von Hauske, Melissa Weller, Joshua Skenes, David Chang

Known as the Oscars of the food world, the James Beard Foundation Awards spotlight America’s top culinary talents. We’re so proud to announce International Culinary Center alumni across the country have been nominated for 23 awards, plus ICC Deans Jacques Pépin, David Kinch, José Andrés and Alan Richman received nods for 6 more in this year’s big awards announcement.

2016 Restaurant and Chef Award Semifinalists include:

Best New Restaurant
Wildair, NYC – Jeremiah Stone and Fabian von Hauske, Co-Chefs/Owners (Culinary ’07/Culinary ’09 & Pastry ’10)

2016 Outstanding Baker
Melissa Weller, Sadelle’s, NYC (Pastry ’04)

Outstanding Chef
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA (ICC Dean)
Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI (Culinary ’00)
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia, PA (Bread ’98)

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC (Culinary Entrepreneurship ’04)

Outstanding Restaurant
Jaleo, Washington, DC – José Andrés, Executive Chef/Founder (ICC Dean)
Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC – David Chang, Executive Chef/Founder (Culinary ’01)

Outstanding Service
Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY – Dan Barber, Executive Chef/Co-Founder (Culinary ’94)
Saam at the Bazaar by José Andrés, Beverly Hills – José Andrés, Executive Chef/Founder (ICC Dean)
Saison, San Francisco – Joshua Skenes, Executive Chef/Owner (Culinary ’01)
Strip-T’s, Watertown, MA – Tim Maslow, Chef/Owner (Culinary ’05)

Outstanding Wine Program
Momofuku Ko, NYC – David Chang, Executive Chef/Founder (Culinary ’01)

Rising Star of the Year
Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssam Bar, NYC (Culinary ’06)

Best Chef: Great Lakes
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago (Culinary ’00)

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ (Culinary ’02)

Best Chef: Midwest
Russell Klein, Meritage, St. Paul, MN (Culinary ’99)

Best Chef: Northeast
Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY (Culinary ’98)

Best Chef: West
Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco (Culinary ’01)

2016 Book Award Semifinalists include:

Baking and Dessert
The New Sugar & Spice: A Recipe for Bolder Baking, Samantha Seneviratne (Culinary ’06 & Bread ’08)

International
Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking, Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook (Steven Cook, Culinary ‘00)

Single Subject
Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto, Marc Vetri (Bread ’98) and David Joachim

2016 Broadcast Media Award Semifinalists include:

Specials
Christmas at Bobby’s, Host: Bobby Flay (Culinary ‘84)

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Jacques Pépin Heart & Soul, Host: Jacques Pépin (ICC Dean)

Television Program, on Location
The Mind of a Chef, Host: Gabrielle Hamilton and David Kinch (David is an ICC Dean)

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Mad Genius Tips, Host: Justin Chapple (Culinary ’09)

2016 Journalism Award Semifinalists include:

Dining and Travel
“It’s 8 A.M. Somewhere,” Lucky Peach, Editor: David Chang (Culinary ’01)

Food Blog
Lucky Peach, Editor: David Chang (Culinary ’01)

Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages
“Old World, New Wine,” GQ, Alan Richman (ICC Dean)